• slide1.jpg
  • slide2.jpg
  • slide3.jpg
  • slide4.jpg

Program Sponsors 2018

Scientific Program

Committee Meetings

Committee Meetings - Sunday, June 10

TIME SESSION LOCATION

0800-1000

CCMG Board of Directors

Fraser

1000-1200

 

 

Policy & By-Laws Committee

Canada

Laboratory Practice Committee

Coronet

Accreditation of Centres Committee

Fraser

1200-1300

Lunch with Trainees (provided)

 

1300-1500

 

 

 

Scientific Program Committee

Fraser

Training Committee

Coronet

Exam Advisory Committee

Canada

Clinical Practice Committee

Cascade

1500-1700

 

 

 

NGS Laboratory Working Group

Fraser

Credentials Committee

Canada

Education, Ethics & Public Policy Committee

Coronet

Awards & Nominations Committee

Cascade

Trainee Education Day

Fellow Education Day - Sunday, June 10

TIME SESSION LOCATION

0845-1130

3 Concurrent Sessions/Workshops

 

0845-1130

CCMG Laboratory

Forum E

 

 

0845-0930

How to fit research in the life of a busy clinical scientist

Dr. Jillian Parboosingh

0930-1000

Test Development

Dr. Ryan Lamont

1000-1030

Refreshment Break

Forum Foyer

1030-1130

Panel presentation of different types of practices (Canadian Academic center, non-academic center, industry)

Speaker: TBD

 Forum W

0845-1130

CCMG Clinic

Forum W

 

 

0845-0930

How to fit research in the busy life of a clinician

Dr. Mike Innes

0930-1000

Teaching beyond the traditional didactic lecture.

Dr. Kraren Niederhoffer (30 min)

1000-1030

Refreshment Break

Forum Foyer

1030-1100

Overview of different career tracks for a Medical Geneticist

Dr. Francois Bernier

 Forum W

0845-1130

CIHR Session

Cascade

 

 

 0845-0930

How to help your grant stand out

Speaker: TBD

 0930-1000

How to communicate science in the media?

Jason Tetrault or science writing resources for learning at UBC

1000-1030

Refreshment Break

Forum Foyer

 1030-1130

Panel presentation on different types of practices beyond academia

Speaker: TBD

 Cascade

1130-1230

Lunch with Trainees (provided)

TBD

1230-1345

How to write your CV

Dr. Julie Richer (15 -20 min)

Group Discussion (45 Min)

Regroup (15 min)

Forum Ballroom

1345-1400

Refreshment Break

 

1400-1430

Overview of how to plan your first research project and touch on REB application

Dr. David Dyment and Dr. Frieedman

 

1430-1500

How to give a great poster presentation at a conference

Dr. Kristin Kernohan and Ms. Kathryn Vaillancourt

 

1500-1530

Refreshment Break

 

1530-1630

Insight into editorial board process

Dr. Nada Jabado

 

June 10

Scientific Program - Sunday, June 10

TIME SESSION LOCATION

1700-1710

Welcome Remarks
CCMG President Dr. Judy Chernos
CIHR President

Forum Ballroom

 

 

 

 

 

1710-1815

 

 

 

Keynote Presentation

1710-1715:  Opening Remarks

1715-1800: Positive Exposure: Seeing Beyond Diagnosis
Rick Guidotti

1800-1815: Q & A Session

1815-1850

The F. Clarke Fraser Award for Excellence in Mentorship and Teaching Presentation (Tentative)

1815-1825

 

 

1825-1840

 

 

1840-1850

 

 

1900-2200

Welcome Reception (Includes Food & Beverage)

Casade/Rainbow
/Miama/Cheam

June 11

Scientific Program - Monday, June 11

TIME SESSION LOCATION

0700-0800

 

 

Delegate Breakfast

Industry Breakfast Seminars

 

 

Rainbow/Miama

 

0700-0750:  Host TBD

0750-0800: Q&A

0800-1200

Joint Symposium 1 - Pre-Natal

Chair: David Chitayat

Forum Ballroom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 0800-0905

 

 

 

0800-0815: Opening Remarks

0815-0855: Review of 70 years of prenatal testing, from karyotype to genomics
Doug Wilson, University of Calgary

0855-0905: Q & A Session

0905-0945

 

Evidence based genomic approaches to prenatal testing
Sylvie Langlois, University of British Columbia

0945-0955: Q & A Session

0955-1025

Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall

Copper Room

1025-1115

 

Ethical, social and legal aspects of the shifting landscape of prenatal testing

Vardit Ravitsky, Université de Montréal

 

 

1105-1115: Q & A Session

1115-1130

 

TBD - Trainee Presentation

 

 

1125-1130: Q & A Session

1130-1145

 

TBD - Trainee Presentation

 

 

1140-1145: Q & A Session

1145-1200

 

TBD - Trainee Presentation

 

 

1155-1200: Q & A Session

1200-1430

Lunch, Award Presentations and CCMG Annual General Meeting

Hammerton Award presentation
Founders’ Award Presentation

Open to all attendees.

Forum Ballroom

 

WORKSHOP

 

1430-1630

The Future is NOW - Coping with the Challenges and Innovating Solutions in the Genetics Clinic & Laboratory.

Forum Ballroom

June 12

Scientific Program - Tuesday, June 12

TIME SESSION LOCATION

0700-0800

 

 

Light Breakfast with the Exhibitors

Industry Breakfast Seminars

Rainbow/Miama

 

 

0700-0750: Host TBD

0750-0800: Q & A Session

0800-1200

Joint Symposium 2 - Nephrogenetics
Chair - Dr. David Chitayat

Forum Ballroom

 

 

 

 

 

0800-0905

 

 

0800-0815: Opening Remarks

0815-0855: TBD
Peter Harris

0855-0905: Q & A Session

0905-0955

 

0905-0945: TBD
Norman Rosenblum

0945-0955: Q & A Session

0955-1025

Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

Copper Room

1025-1115

 

1025-1105: Genetics and pathobiology of renal ciliopathies
Heleen Arts

 

 

1105-1115: Q & A Session

1115-1130

 

1115-1125: TBD - Trainee Presentation

 

 

1125-1130: Q & A Session

1130-1145

 

1130-1140: TBD - Trainee Presentation

 

 

1140-1145: Q & A Session

1145-1200

 

1145-1155: TBD - Trainee Presentation

 

 

1155-1200: Q & A Session

1200-1330

Lunch with Exhibitors

Copper Room

1330-1630

Overgrowth & Obesity
Chair - Dr. William Gibson

Forum Ballroom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1330-1415

 

1330-1405: Brain & Body Overgrowth: Genes, Pathways & Future Therapeutic Avenues
Ghayda Mirzaa 

1405-1415: Q & A Session

1415-1500

 

1415-1450: Therapeutic Drug Trials for Segmental Overgrowth: PIK3CA-Related Overgrowth Spectrum (PROS) and Proteus Syndrome
Kim Keppler-Noreuil

1450-1500: Q & A Session

1500-1545

 

1500-1535: Genome-Wide DNA Methylation: A Functional Tool for Classifying Genomic Variants in Overgrowth Syndromes
Rosanna Weksberg

1535-1545: Q & A Session

1545-1630

 

1545-1620: The overgrowth-intellectual disability syndromes: deciphering the molecular basis and clinical characteristics
Katrina Tatton-Brown

1620-1630: Q & A Session

1630-1700

Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall

Copper Room

BREAKOUT SESSION 1

1700-1800

 

1700-1750: Clinical/Biochemical Breakout

Forum E

 

1750-1800: Q & A Session

BREAKOUT SESSION 2

1700-1800

 

1700-1750: Molecular/Cyto Breakout

Forum W

 

1750-1800: Q & A Session

1900-2330

The Gala (formerly the Founders Dinner)

Casade/Rainbow
/Miama/Cheam

June 13

Scientific Program - Wednesday, June 13

TIME SESSION LOCATION

0700-0800

 

 

Light Breakfast with the Exhibitors

Industry Breakfast Seminars

 Rainbow/Miama


 

0700-0750: Host TBD

0750-0800: Q & A Session

0800-1200

Joint Symposium 3 - Precision Genomics
Chair: Dr. Dennis Bullman

Forum Ballroom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0800-0905

 

 

0800-0815: Opening Remarks

0815-0855: - Genomics of Autism Spectrum- and Related- Disorders

Stephen W. Sherer, PhD, DSc. FRSC

0855-0905: Q & A Session

0905-0920

 

0905-0915: - TBD - Trainee Presentation

0915-0920: Q & A Session

0920-0935

 

0920-0930: - TBD - Trainee Presentation

0930-0935: Q & A Session

0935-0950

 

0935-0945: - TBD - Trainee Presentation

0945-0950: Q & A Session

0950-1020

Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

Copper Room

1020-1110

 

1020-1100: - TBD
Jenetta Laskin

Forum Ballroom

 

 

 

1100-1110: Q & A Session

1110-1200

 

1110-1150: - TBD

Nada Jabado

1150-1200: Q & A Session

1200-1205

Trainee Award Presentation - Dr. Margaret Novacwzk

Forum Ballroom

1205-1215

Closing Remarks - Dr. Judy Chernos, Associate professor, Department of Medical Genetics, University of Calgary / Site Head, Genetic Laboratory Services, Alberta Health Services, Calgary AB